Corporate

Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting our visitors privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.  Any personal information you communicate to us is kept by Subaqua supplies itself in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 2001 (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

(i) The Data Protection Act, 2001

The Data Protection Act, 2001 Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta was enacted on the 14th December, 2001 and was brought into force in various stages as from 15th July, 2003.  Subaqua Supplies Limited therefore has a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty.  We take all safeguards that are necessary to prevent unauthorized access and will not pass on details collected from you as a visitor to any third party or Government entity unless you give us your consent to do so, and unless Subaqua Supplies Limited is compelled to do so by law.  Further information on your data privacy rights are available and can be accessed from the web-site http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt

(ii) Information Collected

Contact or Feedback Information

When you fill the form on the "CONTACT US" page, the Retailer uses the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message.  This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.

Setting up and Administering Account

The Retailer uses the information you provide in the required fields in order to process your registration, administer your account, verify your identity and provide you with the requested service.  This information will be stored by the Retailer.

No credit nor debit card details provided by yourself online via this website shall in any way be stored or processed by the Retailer.

The Retailer may from time to time use the information so stored in order to inform you by post, email or other available means about products, services, promotions and special offers offered by the said Retailer.  You may oppose at any point and at no cost, from being contacted by the Retailer for such purpose by simply sending an email to the Retailer on info@subaquasupplies.com

In the event of queries regarding your purchase, the Retailer may contact you by telephone.

Web page Download Information

If you read or download information from this site, the following non-personal information is automatically collected and stored:

Your server address 
Your top-level domain name (e.g. .org, .com, .net, .gov, .mt, .uk) 
The date and time you visited this site 
The pages of this site you accessed, and the documents you downloaded 
The referring site 
The type of web browser you used 
The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

(iii) Disclosing information collected to third parties

The Retailer reserves the right to disclose your details to (i) its agents, or sub-contractors solely for the purpose of processing your order; and (ii) its consultants and service providers for the purpose of running of this website;

The Retailer may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring usage of this Website in order to help it develop this Website and its services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

In the event that the Retailer is sold to, or integrated, or enters into a partnership or management agreement with, third parties, then your details may be disclosed and passed on to such third party responsible for managing and administering this website.

Other than in circumstances abovementioned, or unless otherwise compelled to do so by law, the Retailer will only pass on your details to third parties, for marketing, research or other purposes, with your prior approval.  You may revoke such consent at any point and at no cost, by simply sending an email to the Retailer on info@subaquasupplies.com

(iv) Customer consent

By using this website, you consent to the information you provide being processed for any of the above purposes.

(v) Access to your information

You may request, at any point in time, to view any personal information about yourself which the Retailer may have collected and stored. 

Any inaccuracies in the information submitted may be corrected and where applicable erased, if deletion has not already taken place. 

UP